Your Privacy

1. General

1.1 The APMP will protect the handling and privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Federal Government’s Privacy Act, 1988.

1.2 The Privacy Act outlines the National Privacy Principles, which sets the minimum standards for how private sector organisations should handle your personal information.

1.3 The APMP collects your personal information in a number of ways, namely but not limited to;

a. the submission of an Application for Membership,

b. making a donation to the APMP, and

c. the purchase of merchandise from the APMP.

1.4 The information collected and stored by the APMP about you can include but is not necessarily limited to;

a. your name,

b. address, be it home or work,

c. date of birth,

d. gender,

e. phone and fax numbers, and

f. email address.

1.5 Irrespective of the source of the information, we respect and protect the privacy of personal information.

2. Sensitive Information

2.1 If we collect sensitive information about you, we do so in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

3. How we collect the information

3.1 Where practicable, we will give you the option of interacting with us anonymously. Whenever possible, we collect your personal information directly from you.

3.2 If you provide information to us about another person, then you are responsible for telling the other person that you have provided information about them to us. You should tell them who we are, that they may access their personal information, and you may also wish to refer them to this Privacy Charter.

4. How we use your information

4.1 We will use your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, for the purposes for which it is collected, to provide you with information regarding the development of the APMP.

4.2 If you apply for membership or make a donation, we will collect and use your personal information to:

a. assess your application or donation,

b. process payments of membership fees or donations,

c. administer the APMP financial system,

d. administer the APMP membership and donor lists, and

e. keep you informed on the progress of the Project and any activities related to the Project.

5. Sharing and disclosure of your information

5.1 We will not disclose information about you to a company, which is not a constituent entity unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, or you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

6. Other companies who provide services to us

6.1 We may disclose information about you to outside contractors, such as a mailing house, to carry out activities on our behalf. We impose security and confidentiality requirements on how they handle your personal information.

6.2 Outside contractors are required not to use information about you for any purpose except for those activities we have asked them to perform.

7. Credit information

7.1 It is most unlikely that we would obtain credit information about you. Should this occur it will be done in accordance with the Privacy Act and Credit Reporting Code of Conduct.

8. Security of your personal information

8.1 Personal information that we hold on our electronic systems is protected through the use of secure passwords and other security procedures. Access to personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their business responsibilities.

8.2 We also maintain physical security procedures to manage and protect the use and storage of paper records containing personal information. The APMP is responsible for handling personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

9. Accuracy of your personal information

9.1 We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that the information we have about you is somehow inaccurate, we ask that inform us of any discrepancies.

10. Access to your personal information

10.1 You may request access to the personal information we hold about you.

11. If you have a complaint

11.1 If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we ask that you write to us. We will promptly acknowledge and investigate complaints.

12. How to contact the APMP

12.1 Email the Secretary - secretariat@peacekeepingmemorial.org.au

12.2 By post to - APMP, P.O. Box 907, Jamison Centre, ACT 2614